In more than 35 years of history NABA has received several awards and accolades being considered one of the world’s top schools in the areas of art, fashion, design:

  • Selected by Frame Publishers in its Masterclass guide to the 30 best graduate schools in the world: in 2012 (MA in Design - Specialization in Product Design), in 2013 (MA in Fashion and Textile Design), in 2014 (MA in Design – Specialization in Interior Design).
  • Mentioned by Domus Magazine in the guide Europe’s Top 100 Schools of Architecture and Design in 2014, 2015, 2016.
  • Ranked in BOF – Business of Fashion – Global Fashion School Ranking 2016, in the Top 50 ranking for Undergraduate Courses (BA) and Top 25 for Graduate Courses (MA). In 2017, NABA reached again the Top 30 for Graduate Courses (MA).

 

2019

  • Ottobre - Agli EPDA Award (Glasgow, 10 ottobre 2019), Voyage Ice Cream di Alessia Pala, del Triennio in Graphic Design and Art Direction è il progetto vincitore della categoria Studenti. Seconde classificate a pari merito Marta Deias e Marina Benetti, terzo classificato Fabio Aurelio. Menzione speciale al progetto di Alessia Bompani, premiata dall’azienda Stora Enso.
  • Ottobre – Le studentesse NABA Hyemin Min (Biennio in Interior Design) e Soyeon Lee (Biennio in Arti Visive e Studi Curatoriali) hanno vinto il Jumpthegap Roca International Design Contest a Barcellona, con il progetto “Tik-Tap” per un uso sostenibile dell’acqua.
  • Settembre - Thomoulla Chrysostomou, alumna NABA del Triennio in Fashion Design, ha vinto l’Absolute Prize Creativity della Camera Nazionale della Moda Italiana e il Knitwear Prize di Benetton Group all’International Lab of Mittelmoda - Fashion Award 2019
  • Luglio - L’alumna NABA del Triennio in Scenografia Marta Solari ha realizzato le scene e i costumi dello spettacolo “Una vera tragedia” vincitore del Premio Scenario 2019
  • Aprile - L’ex-alunno NABA, Ruggero Magrì (Triennio in Graphic Design & Art Direction) vincitore del SOTA Catalyst Award 2019
  • Marzo - Italo Rota, NABA Scientific Advisor tra i vincitori del concorso internazionale di design per il Padiglione Italia all’Expo Dubai 2020 con il raggruppamento temporaneo composto da Carlo Ratti Associati–CRA, Italo Rota Building Office, Matteo Gatto & Associati e F&M Ingegneria
  • Marzo - Michael Dell’Oro, Giorgio Freni e Dario Pasqualini (Triennio in Graphic Design & Art Direction) Premio per il progetto #SHOUT YOUR MESSAGE, contest di Brand Design - John Richmond
  • Gennaio - NABA vince il Concorso “Vesti il Parco Archeologico del Colosseo” in collaborazione con Altaroma. Progetto vincitore delle studentesse NABA Sahadya Aisyah Agus, Catherine Charista Jayadihrja, Arianna Monticelli (Triennio in Fashion Design)

2018

  • Dicembre - Giuditta Zorzi, Sara Cillerai, Marinela Lleshi, Simone Citron, Isabella Petricca (Triennio in Graphic Design & Art Direction) vincitori contest in collaborazione con Arctic Paper con il progetto “Bittersweet agenda”
  • Dicembre - Martina Guandalini, Francesca Liantonio, Maddalena Pesaresi, Enrico Rossin, Emanuele Rotoli (Triennio in Graphic Design & Art Direction) vincono il contest San Benedetto ‘’I Love You’’
  • Dicembre - Chiara Versaico, Matteo Varisco, Lorenzo Rogante (Triennio in Graphic Design & Art Direction) vincono il contest Lampo
  • Novembre- Menzione Speciale al contest Dreamers 02, della studentessa Francesca Paladino (Triennio in Fashion Design). NABA ha partecipato al contest “La Camicia Bianca Del Futuro” in collaborazione con la Fondazione Gianfranco Ferré
  • Novembre- Gli studenti Matteo Varisco, Elisabetta Vedovato, Chiara Versaico, Lorenzo Vivaldini (Triennio in Graphic Design e Art Direction), 1° premio EPDA Student Award Future Packaging
  • Novembre- 3° posto per gli studenti del Triennio in Graphic Design e Art Direction nella categoria Studenti per il contest annuale dell’ADCI Art Directors Club Italiano. I progetti premiati: “Sla” di Simone Citron e Giuditta Zorzi e “App” di Daniele Franchi, Elena Casartelli e Denise Sagucio
  • Novembre - Elena Andrei, Giulia Barillaro, Danilo Casile, Paola Convertino, Mohamed El Habak, Giulia Miggiano, (Triennio in Graphic Design & Art Direction) vincitori del progetto Pigna Mumble, Back to school
  • Ottobre- Matteo Brasili (Triennio in Design), 1° premio della 22° Targa Bonetto con il progetto di tesi “Louis” (relatore Claudio Larcher)
  • Ottobre- Gli studenti Lorenzo Waller e Nicole Giavaldi (Triennio in Design) 1° premio "Design per la cultura e lo sviluppo" della XIII edizione del Premio Nazionale delle arti, sezione design, con il progetto di tesi "Cora, barca per il tempo libero" relatore Claudio Larcher
  • Ottobre- Menzione speciale "Design per i diritti" della XIII edizione del Premio Nazionale delle arti, sezione design, con il progetto "Design is Blind” di Giovanni Dipilato (Triennio in Design)
  • Ottobre- Matteo Brasili (Triennio in Design), Targa giovani ADI Design Index 2018 con il progetto di tesi “Louis” relatore Claudio Larcher
  • Ottobre- I progetti “Cora, barca per il tempo libero" di Lorenzo Waller & Nicole Giavaldi (Triennio in Design) e il progetto "Design is Blind” di Giovanni Dipilato (Triennio in Design) sono stati selezionati per il concorso International Ocean Art Festival 2018 che prevede l'esposizione dei lavori selezionati in South Korea e Shanghai
  • Ottobre – Elia Strepparola, Felipe Acevedo, Kristina Hernes, Camila Rivero Lake (Triennio in Graphic Design & Art Direction) vincitori del contest Zelig
  • Settembre- Andrea Piva (Triennio in Fashion Design), 1° premio nella categoria Manufacturing Technique all’evento “Fashioning Sustainability”, organizzato da Freudenberg Performance Materials
  • Agosto- 1° premio per la migliore drammaturgia e per la migliore regia della categoria Teatro Contemporaneo stagione 2017/2018 per lo spettacolo “Buon anno ragazzi” di Francesco Brandi, XIV^ edizione del “Premio Nazionale Franco Enriquez anno 2018”. Scenografie realizzate da Francesca Pedrotti e Alice De Bortoli, docenti del Triennio in Scenografia NABA con le studentesse Francesca Antolini, Giulia Mazzoleni e Marika D’Abronzo
  • Luglio- Maria Capellaro (Triennio in Fashion Design), Premio Lectra in occasione del contest internazionale lanciato da ISKO
  • Luglio- Gli studenti Diletta Fachechi e Giacomo Fagandini (Triennio in Graphic Design e Art Direction) vincono l’11° concorso di comunicazione sociale Socially Correct 2018 indetto dall’Associazione “Paolo Ettorre – Socially Correct”, in collaborazione con la Direzione Generale per lo Studente, l’Integrazione e la Partecipazione del Ministero dell’Istruzione, dell’Università e della Ricerca, sul tema del cyberbullismo
  • Giugno - Angelica Massa, Gabriele Muselli, Nicolò Pavin, Mattia Pavin, Jennifer Gazzignato Fabiana Natali Eleonora Valenitini (Triennio in Graphic Design & Art Direction) finalisti al Premio Nazionale delle Arti 2018 con la Campagna sociale per LILA Milano Onlus
  • Maggio - Erica Caimi, Federico Croci, Raffaella Sabella, Alessia Tempestini (Triennio in Graphic Design e Art Direction) studenti NABA vincitori del contest “Embrace the future”, indetto dall’associazione EPDA  (European Packaging Design Association) in collaborazione con Drupa TPP 2020 Messe Düsseldorf. Studenti premiati con stage presso il Cube Design Museum
  • Maggio – Sara Cillerai e Marinela Lleshi (Triennio in Graphic Design & Art Direction) Premio Pollcione d’oro 2018 al XXVI Pellittieri’s Day
  • Maggio - Valentina Baronchelli, Sara Berardi, Federico Croci, Giorgia Di Lernia (Triennio in Graphic Design & Art Direction) vincitori del progetto per Centro Style
  • Maggio – Martina Guandalini, Francesca Liantonio, Maddalena Pesaresi, Enrico Rossin, Emanuele Rotoli (Triennio in Graphic Design & Art Direction) vincitori del contest San Benedetto
  • Aprile- Gli studenti Rebecca Avalli, Domenico Carnimeo, Simone Citron, Giuditta Zorzi (Triennio in Graphic Design & Art Direction) vincono il Contest Green Future, Porsche 2018
  • Gennaio - Gli studenti Simona Pedone, Allegra Bertazzi, Naomi Oke, Virginia Mio, Madeline Stone, Nicolas Marcantonio (Triennio in Fashion Design) e Raffaella Tarantola (Biennio specialistico in Fashion and Textile Design) vincono il Colorama Awards by Filmar, con il progetto “Aesthetic of Beauty”

2017

  • Dicembre - Luca Toscano, Giulia Surdo e Daniel Alexander Von Johnson (Triennio in Graphic Design & Art Direction) vincono il contest San Benedetto
  • Novembre- Gli studenti Karen Andrea Lanza, Giulia Goi, Nicole Dova, Sarah Fratellani e Giorgia Mattiato (Triennio in Graphic Design e Art Direction) vincono il contest Pubblicità Progresso
  • Novembre- Sara Dresti (Triennio in Media Design e Arti Multimediali), Premio Speciale della giuria ex-aequo, Torino Film Festival 2018, “COL TEMPO” (Italia/2017)
  • Ottobre- Gli studenti Emre Kolukisa (Triennio in Graphic Design e Art Direction) e Isabella Courtney (studentessa Erasmus) ottengono 1° premio nella categoria Studenti - EPDA Packaging Award 2017
  • Settembre- Sara Monacchi, Andrea Pelino e Luca Toscano (Triennio in Design), 1° premio della XII edizione del Premio Nazionale delle arti, sezione design, con il progetto "Glifo"
  • Settembre - David Monza vince il contest di Etihad (Biennio specialistico in Design della Comunicazione)
  • Settembre- Gli studenti Pietro Codazzi, Maria Laura Martinez e Mariana Gaspar Ferreira (Biennio Specialistico in Design – Product Design) vincono il Concorso DECO - Design Competition Condivisione, frutto della collaborazione tra Regione Lombardia e Unicamere Lombardia, insieme a ADI - Associazione per il Disegno Industriale e Fiera Milano.
  • Settembre- Gli studenti Tarek El Shishiny, Windy Huang, Alessandro Erik Adorno e Marco Fiecconi (Master in Creative Advertising), 2° premio categoria Studenti all’interno del contest ADCI Awards 2017
  • Luglio- Giulia Masciangelo (Triennio in Fashion Design) Special Project Swarovski Award al contest istituito da ISKO I-SKOOL
  • Luglio- Andrea Morelli (Triennio in Graphic Design e Art Direction) 2° premio contest Arte e Pelle 2017 ideato da Louisiane S.p.a.
  • Giugno- Gli studenti Alessandro Elifani, Filippo Fratta Pasini, Stefano Brunati, Leonardo Profeti, Carlo Di Primio, Andrea Agnisetta e Amos Vespero (Triennio in Media Design e Arti Multimediali) selezionati tra i 5 vincitori del contest lanciato da IMRA- Italian Mixed Reality Association
  • Giugno – Vashish Soobah, Elizabeth Cinalli, Leonardo Canzi, Alessandro Lazzari, Diana Borinato (Triennio in Graphic Design & Art Direction) vincitori contest Elba Active per Dove Academy
  • Maggio-  Emanuele Cantò (Triennio in Media Design e Arti Multimediali), Premio Web, Corto in Accademia, Accademia di Belle Arti di Macerata, “LE NUBI” (Italia/2017)
  • Maggio- Gli studenti Giorgia Miele, Mamata Javkar, Poojitha Nandakumar, Luigi Morradel (Master in Creative Advertising) premiati nella categoria 2017 Young Ones Social Brief Competition
  • Maggio - Austero Sandro e Bentivoglio Danilo (Triennio in Graphic Design & Art Direction), Premio Pollicione d’oro 2017 al XXV Pellittieri’s Day
  • Maggio – Chiara Marradi, Jessica Anselmini, Silvia Anesi (Triennio in Graphic Design & Art Direction) vincitori del contest ‘Stories of Milan’ Porsche 2017
  • Maggio- Andrea Morelli (Triennio in Graphic Design & Art Direction) si è classificato 2° al contest Arte e Pelle – H.C.P. Hèrmes Cuirs Précieux - Louisiane Spa
  • Marzo- Simone Bozzelli, Best Short Film Award, L'Aquila LGBT Film Festival, L'Aquila, “LORIS STA BENE” (Italia/2017)
  • Marzo- Gli studenti Luca Ariaudo, Fabio Caruso, Alessandro Cassera, Francesco Fanizza, Leonardo Losio e Andrea Zicolillo (Triennio in Graphic Design e Art Direction) vincitori Imago Mundi contest
  • Marzo- Studentesse Iresha Warnakulasuriya e Giada Frassetto (Triennio in Graphic Design e Art Direction), Menzione Speciale Premio AIF Adriano Olivetti per l’eccellenza nella Formazione a NABA  
  • Febbraio- Simone Marangi (Triennio in Media Design e Arti Multimediali), 3° Premio Visioni Acquatiche, Visioni Italiane - Officinema (festival) con il corto “LU PISCATORI” (Italia/2017)

2016

  • February - Margherita Palli (BA in Theatre Design Course Leader) with Marco Cristini, First Prize, Surface Design Award 2016 – Light and Surface Interior category
  • March - Cem Yilmaz (MA in Product Design), Third Prize, Olivetti Design Contest 2016
  • Marzo - Rea Jabara (Master in Creative Advertising), Gold Prize, Young Glory 
  • May - Andrea Pedrina, Marco Siccardi, Barbara Magazzù, Federica Fulloni, Paolo di Mauro, Renè Domenico Pangallo (MA in Communication Design), Silver Pencil e Honor Mention, One Show – The Young Ones
  • May Silvia Cantucci, Zeynep Gokcek, Nur Sezen (MA in Interior Design), First Prize for the project "More or Less" promoted by Accor Hotels - IBIS 
  • May - Lucia Vitiello, Ilaria Bilancia, Xinyi Zhao (BA in Fashion Design), respectively 1°, 2° and 3° prize for the contest "Tempo Libero trascorso tra parco e città" promoted by I Pincopallino. They will be hosted at Pitti Bimbo 83
  • May Rita Mathe, Pablo Valls Pascual, Joan Guivernau Bartra (MA in Product Design), Winners of the contest "Il drago verde si veste" promothed by MM S.p.a. Company
  • May Michele D’Aurizio e Matteo Lucchetti (MA in Visual Arts and Curatorial Studies) selected as curators for the 16° Edition of La Quadriennale d'Arte, event promoted by La Fondazione La Quadriennale di Roma and Azienda Speciale Palaexpo
  • May - Miao Ran (MA in Fashion and Textile Design), selected as young talent by Giorgio Armani to be hosted in Armani/Teatro
  • June Valentina Panichelli and Luana Pizzi (BA in Fashion Design), winners of the contest "Create with Arena" promoted by Arena for the design concept of the swimming suit wore by Tania Cagnotto during Rio Olympic Games
  • June Matteo Bonacci and Alice Giulianini (BA in Design), First Prize for the project Special Stage promoted by Officine Buone
  • June Valentina Candido e Elisa Ripamonti (BA in Graphic Design & Art Direction), First Prize for the visual merchandising contest promoted by Testanera
  • July Martina Devicienti, Lectra (Licenza Modaris and Diamino) and Missoni (3 months intership) awards during NABA Final Fashion Show hosted in Campus
  • July Sahra Masrour (BA in Design) and Stefano Baldini (MA in Product Design) respectively selected for the projects Hobuca and The Smart Fridge during Audi Elevator Pitch
  • July Andrea Violante, Meeratchata Rujinarong and Yi ting Chiang (MA in Product Design), third prize for the  "Velasca Progetto Design – Idee Sotto La Torre" contest promoted by Unipol Sai
  • July - Luigi Lombardi e Chiara Leonardi (MA in Media Design and Multimedia Arts), respectively selected fot the short films "dodici pagine" and "Alice" during the 31° Settimana Internazionale della critica at the 73° Venezia Film Festival
  • July - Giorgia Tronconi and Giulia Premia (BA in Graphic Design and Art Direction), selelected for the contest Socially Correct promoted by Saatchi & Saatchi
  • July - Sandi Djoulfian (Master in Creative Advertising), Silver Award in the Student Category for the SCA (Summit Creative Award) by SIA (Summit International Award)

2015

  • January - The BA in Fashion Design students selected for Première Vision, international fair dedicated to fashion and fabrics
  • February - Sonia Mongillo (BA in Fashion Design), finalist for the event "Vision To Come" promoted by Calzedonia. Her projects showcased in Triennale
  • February - Giovanni Caccamo (BA in Graphic Design and Art Direction), winner of Categoria Giovani Sanremo 2015
  • March - Deyse Cottini (BA in Fashion Design) selected to take part to the Milan Fashion Week durang the event "Next generation" promoted by Camera Nazionale della Moda Italiana
  • March - Margherita Palli (BA in Theatre Design Course Leader) winner of the prize Master of Scenography at Schweizer Theaterpreise 2015
  • April - Enzo Lo Re (BA in Graphic Design and Art Direction), winner of the "Rewind Video Challenge" contest. Participation at ArtFest
  • April - Riccardo Scaburri (BA in Fashion Design), winner of the "Sportswear" contest by Max Mara
  • April - Teresa Maorais Ribeiro (MA in Fashion and Textile Design) winner of the Tosca Blu  contest for the bag design dedicated to Expo 2015
  • April - MA in Communication Design projects exhibited during FuoriSalone for the event L'arte del Luppolo promoted by Birrificio Angelo Poretti
  • June - Cecilia Benassi, Alessia Nespoli, Veronica Galante, Francesco Munari, Tiziana Pesenti, Elisa Picchi, Erica Pizzetti, Riccardo Vecchi and Xie Shiyun (BA in Graphic Design and Art Direction) winners of the Fluid contest by Valverde-Spumador
  • JuneFrancesco De Carli (BA in Fashion Design) winner of the Milano Moda Graduate promoted by Camera Nazionale della Moda Italiana. Interniship at Missoni
  • September - Federico Di Corato (BA in Media Design Multimedia Arts) selected by the Italian Ministry for Cultural Assets and Activities for the funding of his film "La Baracca" 
  • November - Perla Sardella and Alessia Zampieri (BA in Media Design Multimedia Arts) selected to take part to the 33° Torino Film Festival with their short films "Comfort Zone" and "Rite of Passage"

2014

  • February - Alex Okune (MA in Fashion and Textile Design), winners of the Pandora Prize for the contest "Moments in Design"
  • May Valeria Shapak (BA in Graphic Design and Art Direction), winner of the contest "I Food Good" promoted by EPDA - European Packaging Design Association
  • May - Giuseppe Salviulo (BA in Graphic Design and Art Direction), best project selected by Sony Mobile for the Xperia Design Week
  • June - Alessandro Manzi (BA in Fashion Design), italian winner of the contest "Here for Good" promoted by Laureate Universities
  • September Federico Di Corato and Alessandro De Leo (BA in Media Design e Multimedia Arts), selected to participate to Milano Film Festival with their short film "La Baracca"
  • October - Maria Pecchioli (MA in Visual Arts and Curatorial Studies), her film "Lei disse si" screened in the Italian cinemas
  • November Giulia Pellegrini (BA in Painting and Visual Arts), winner of the Nescafé Dolce Gusto Prize during the contest #35ModernArt promoted by Nescafé® Dolce Gusto®

2013

  • June Gianmaria Cerutti, Yoogin Kim and Marco Imperiale (BA in Painting and Visual Arts) winners of the contest “Dove c’è pasta c’è…” promoted by Barilla e Young&Rubicam
  • JuneValeria Querini (MA in Communication Design), winner of the contest promoted by MIUR for the logo design of the Unesco Third World Confernce on artistic education
  • September - Micol Ottina and Ilgin Utin (BA in Fashion Design), finalists for the contest "Foot Rockers" promoted by Rolling Stone magazine. Their project exposed at Micam 
  • September - Beatrice Bonato (BA in Graphic Design and Art Direction), winner of the Lantieri Prize for the wine label of the Franciacorta DOCG Lantieri Riserva
  • September - Riccardo Bernasconi (BA in Media Design and Multimedia Arts), finalist during Venice Film Festival with his film "Death for A Hunicorn"
  • October Gizelle Hetland and Mariaflavia Buzzita (BA in Fashion Design), winner respectively of the first and second prize of the Fashion Warriors contest promoted by Linea Pelle
  • October - The BA in Fashion Design students, winners of the ComON Fashion Talents contest promoted by Unindustria Como 

2012

  • May - Laura Marin (BA in Graphic Design and Art Direction) winner of the “Lipton Ice Tea Limited Edition Contest 2012” promoted by Lipton Ice Tea
  • July - Giancarlo Petriglia (BA in Fashion Design) winner of Who's on next Accessori Award 2012 
  • September Andrea Segato and Viviane Yazdani (BA in Design) winner of the contest "Orange vous confie le clés – Concours jeunes designers #2" promoted by Orange (Telecom Francia) 
  • November - 8 winner projects and 2 special mentions for the BA in Design students partecipating to the contest "Un designer per le imprese" promoted by Camera di Commercio di Milano, Provincia di Milano e Material Connexion. The project exposed at Triennale Design Museum. Winner Projects: “Bastard Upgrade” by Matteo Bruschi, Pierleone Loreti and Nicolau Dos Santos for Comvert; “Amelia” by Valentina Di Rosa and Valentina Fontana for Davsar Design; “Folia” by Stella Orlandino, for Opella; “SPA” by Giovanni Busetti, for Rogari; “Cantuccio Urbano” by Sara Ricciardi, for Warli; “Filo Rosso” by Alessandra Rota, Chiara Vuono and Carlo Altera for Rossociliegia; “Ruggero” by Michele Bianconcini, Michele Favale and Astrid Luglio, for ComfTech; “Phytolife” by Chiara Martella and Francesca Mazzari, for Terraneo. Jury special mentions: “I do robot” by Luca Arosio and Paolo Nava in the Innovation and Design category; ; “Bastard Upgrade” by Matteo Bruschi, Pierleone Loreti and Nicolau Dos Santos in the Aesthetic Languages category
  • November - The BA in Graphic Design and Art Direction students together with the MA in Communication Design students winners og the Best of European Design and Advertising 2012 promoted by ADCI - Art Directors Club Italiano

 

2011

  • June - Marcella Foschi, Ornella Zaza, Alice Gemignani, Francesca Colleoni winners of the D&AD International Students Award 2011
  • November Mirco Fragomena and Sara Ricciardi together with Jacopo Sterlocchi (Design students) respectively winners of second and third prizes of the contest "Un designer per le imprese" promoted by Camera di Commercio di Milano, Provincia di Milano and Material Connexion

 

2010

  • JuneOlga Bukhalova (MA in Communication Design), winner of the D&AD Student Awards 2010 (Bronze Prize) 
  • July Maddalena Selvini and Michele Sterchele (BA in Design) winners of the first prize of the contest "Un designer per le imprese" promoted by Camera di Commercio di Milano, Provincia di Milano and Material Connexion for the Brednest project developed for Industreal. The other winners: For EBI, Michele Bianconcini and Arjeta Lesaj with the project SSSplin; for My Special Guest, Elisa Tremolada and Alice Barki with Shopping Angel Bag; for PRM Design Lorenzo Polo and Francis Leo Tabios with Condividimi; for Eurotubi Graziano Carbone, Paola De Marini and Nicolò Gerin with Spring Free; for Olimar legno Francesca Nigro, Elisabetta Sapia and William Raffredi with Quanto basta; for Momo Design Simone Scalia and Erika Zorzi with Leaf bag; for DZ sas Clara Brusetti and Monica Candido with Bou House; for Universal Selecta Nicolò Previati and Matteo Sangalli with Di- Vision; for Lineapelle Elena Atzei, Silvia De Bellis and Valeria Martignoni with Leather Sensation