In more than 35 years of history NABA has received several awards and accolades being considered one of the world’s top schools in the areas of art, fashion, design:

  • Selected by Frame Publishers in its Masterclass guide to the 30 best graduate schools in the world: in 2012 (MA in Design - Specialization in Product Design), in 2013 (MA in Fashion and Textile Design), in 2014 (MA in Design – Specialization in Interior Design).
  • Mentioned by Domus Magazine in the guide Europe’s Top 100 Schools of Architecture and Design in 2014, 2015, 2016. 
  • Ranked in BOF – Business of Fashion – Global Fashion School Ranking 2016, in the Top 50 ranking for Undergraduate Courses (BA) and Top 25 for Graduate Courses (MA).

2016

  • February - Margherita Palli (BA in Theatre Design Course Leader) with Marco Cristini, First Prize, Surface Design Award 2016 – Light and Surface Interior category
  • March - Cem Yilmaz (MA in Product Design), Third Prize, Olivetti Design Contest 2016
  • Marzo - Rea Jabara (Master in Creative Advertising), Gold Prize, Young Glory 
  • May - Andrea Pedrina, Marco Siccardi, Barbara Magazzù, Federica Fulloni, Paolo di Mauro, Renè Domenico Pangallo (MA in Communication Design), Silver Pencil e Honor Mention, One Show – The Young Ones
  • May Silvia Cantucci, Zeynep Gokcek, Nur Sezen (MA in Interior Design), First Prize for the project "More or Less" promoted by Accor Hotels - IBIS 
  • May - Lucia Vitiello, Ilaria Bilancia, Xinyi Zhao (BA in Fashion Design), respectively 1°, 2° and 3° prize for the contest "Tempo Libero trascorso tra parco e città" promoted by I Pincopallino. They will be hosted at Pitti Bimbo 83
  • May Rita Mathe, Pablo Valls Pascual, Joan Guivernau Bartra (MA in Product Design), Winners of the contest "Il drago verde si veste" promothed by MM S.p.a. Company
  • May Michele D’Aurizio e Matteo Lucchetti (MA in Visual Arts and Curatorial Studies) selected as curators for the 16° Edition of La Quadriennale d'Arte, event promoted by La Fondazione La Quadriennale di Roma and Azienda Speciale Palaexpo
  • May - Miao Ran (MA in Fashion and Textile Design), selected as young talent by Giorgio Armani to be hosted in Armani/Teatro
  • June Valentina Panichelli and Luana Pizzi (BA in Fashion Design), winners of the contest "Create with Arena" promoted by Arena for the design concept of the swimming suit wore by Tania Cagnotto during Rio Olympic Games
  • June Matteo Bonacci and Alice Giulianini (BA in Design), First Prize for the project Special Stage promoted by Officine Buone
  • June Valentina Candido e Elisa Ripamonti (BA in Graphic Design & Art Direction), First Prize for the visual merchandising contest promoted by Testanera
  • July Martina Devicienti, Lectra (Licenza Modaris and Diamino) and Missoni (3 months intership) awards during NABA Final Fashion Show hosted in Campus
  • July Sahra Masrour (BA in Design) and Stefano Baldini (MA in Product Design) respectively selected for the projects Hobuca and The Smart Fridge during Audi Elevator Pitch
  • July Andrea Violante, Meeratchata Rujinarong and Yi ting Chiang (MA in Product Design), third prize for the  "Velasca Progetto Design – Idee Sotto La Torre" contest promoted by Unipol Sai
  • July - Luigi Lombardi e Chiara Leonardi (MA in Media Design and Multimedia Arts), respectively selected fot the short films "dodici pagine" and "Alice" during the 31° Settimana Internazionale della critica at the 73° Venezia Film Festival
  • July - Giorgia Tronconi and Giulia Premia (BA in Graphic Design and Art Direction), selelected for the contest Socially Correct promoted by Saatchi & Saatchi
  • July - Sandi Djoulfian (Master in Creative Advertising), Silver Award in the Student Category for the SCA (Summit Creative Award) by SIA (Summit International Award)

2015

  • January - The BA in Fashion Design students selected for Première Vision, international fair dedicated to fashion and fabrics
  • February - Sonia Mongillo (BA in Fashion Design), finalist for the event "Vision To Come" promoted by Calzedonia. Her projects showcased in Triennale
  • February - Giovanni Caccamo (BA in Graphic Design and Art Direction), winner of Categoria Giovani Sanremo 2015
  • March - Deyse Cottini (BA in Fashion Design) selected to take part to the Milan Fashion Week durang the event "Next generation" promoted by Camera Nazionale della Moda Italiana
  • March - Margherita Palli (BA in Theatre Design Course Leader) winner of the prize Master of Scenography at Schweizer Theaterpreise 2015
  • April - Enzo Lo Re (BA in Graphic Design and Art Direction), winner of the "Rewind Video Challenge" contest. Participation at ArtFest
  • April - Riccardo Scaburri (BA in Fashion Design), winner of the "Sportswear" contest by Max Mara
  • April - Teresa Maorais Ribeiro (MA in Fashion and Textile Design) winner of the Tosca Blu  contest for the bag design dedicated to Expo 2015
  • April - MA in Communication Design projects exhibited during FuoriSalone for the event L'arte del Luppolo promoted by Birrificio Angelo Poretti
  • June - Cecilia Benassi, Alessia Nespoli, Veronica Galante, Francesco Munari, Tiziana Pesenti, Elisa Picchi, Erica Pizzetti, Riccardo Vecchi and Xie Shiyun (BA in Graphic Design and Art Direction) winners of the Fluid contest by Valverde-Spumador
  • JuneFrancesco De Carli (BA in Fashion Design) winner of the Milano Moda Graduate promoted by Camera Nazionale della Moda Italiana. Interniship at Missoni
  • September - Federico Di Corato (BA in Media Design Multimedia Arts) selected by the Italian Ministry for Cultural Assets and Activities for the funding of his film "La Baracca" 
  • November - Perla Sardella and Alessia Zampieri (BA in Media Design Multimedia Arts) selected to take part to the 33° Torino Film Festival with their short films "Comfort Zone" and "Rite of Passage"

2014

  • February - Alex Okune (MA in Fashion and Textile Design), winners of the Pandora Prize for the contest "Moments in Design"
  • May Valeria Shapak (BA in Graphic Design and Art Direction), winner of the contest "I Food Good" promoted by EPDA - European Packaging Design Association
  • May - Giuseppe Salviulo (BA in Graphic Design and Art Direction), best project selected by Sony Mobile for the Xperia Design Week
  • June - Alessandro Manzi (BA in Fashion Design), italian winner of the contest "Here for Good" promoted by Laureate Universities
  • September Federico Di Corato and Alessandro De Leo (BA in Media Design e Multimedia Arts), selected to participate to Milano Film Festival with their short film "La Baracca"
  • October - Maria Pecchioli (MA in Visual Arts and Curatorial Studies), her film "Lei disse si" screened in the Italian cinemas
  • November Giulia Pellegrini (BA in Painting and Visual Arts), winner of the Nescafé Dolce Gusto Prize during the contest #35ModernArt promoted by Nescafé® Dolce Gusto®

2013

  • June Gianmaria Cerutti, Yoogin Kim and Marco Imperiale (BA in Painting and Visual Arts) winners of the contest “Dove c’è pasta c’è…” promoted by Barilla e Young&Rubicam
  • JuneValeria Querini (MA in Communication Design), winner of the contest promoted by MIUR for the logo design of the Unesco Third World Confernce on artistic education
  • September - Micol Ottina and Ilgin Utin (BA in Fashion Design), finalists for the contest "Foot Rockers" promoted by Rolling Stone magazine. Their project exposed at Micam 
  • September - Beatrice Bonato (BA in Graphic Design and Art Direction), winner of the Lantieri Prize for the wine label of the Franciacorta DOCG Lantieri Riserva
  • September - Riccardo Bernasconi (BA in Media Design and Multimedia Arts), finalist during Venice Film Festival with his film "Death for A Hunicorn"
  • October Gizelle Hetland and Mariaflavia Buzzita (BA in Fashion Design), winner respectively of the first and second prize of the Fashion Warriors contest promoted by Linea Pelle
  • October - The BA in Fashion Design students, winners of the ComON Fashion Talents contest promoted by Unindustria Como 

2012

  • May - Laura Marin (BA in Graphic Design and Art Direction) winner of the “Lipton Ice Tea Limited Edition Contest 2012” promoted by Lipton Ice Tea
  • July - Giancarlo Petriglia (BA in Fashion Design) winner of Who's on next Accessori Award 2012 
  • September Andrea Segato and Viviane Yazdani (BA in Design) winner of the contest "Orange vous confie le clés – Concours jeunes designers #2" promoted by Orange (Telecom Francia) 
  • November - 8 winner projects and 2 special mentions for the BA in Design students partecipating to the contest "Un designer per le imprese" promoted by Camera di Commercio di Milano, Provincia di Milano e Material Connexion. The project exposed at Triennale Design Museum. Winner Projects: “Bastard Upgrade” by Matteo Bruschi, Pierleone Loreti and Nicolau Dos Santos for Comvert; “Amelia” by Valentina Di Rosa and Valentina Fontana for Davsar Design; “Folia” by Stella Orlandino, for Opella; “SPA” by Giovanni Busetti, for Rogari; “Cantuccio Urbano” by Sara Ricciardi, for Warli; “Filo Rosso” by Alessandra Rota, Chiara Vuono and Carlo Altera for Rossociliegia; “Ruggero” by Michele Bianconcini, Michele Favale and Astrid Luglio, for ComfTech; “Phytolife” by Chiara Martella and Francesca Mazzari, for Terraneo. Jury special mentions: “I do robot” by Luca Arosio and Paolo Nava in the Innovation and Design category; ; “Bastard Upgrade” by Matteo Bruschi, Pierleone Loreti and Nicolau Dos Santos in the Aesthetic Languages category
  • November - The BA in Graphic Design and Art Direction students together with the MA in Communication Design students winners og the Best of European Design and Advertising 2012 promoted by ADCI - Art Directors Club Italiano

 

2011

  • June - Marcella Foschi, Ornella Zaza, Alice Gemignani, Francesca Colleoni winners of the D&AD International Students Award 2011
  • November Mirco Fragomena and Sara Ricciardi together with Jacopo Sterlocchi (Design students) respectively winners of second and third prizes of the contest "Un designer per le imprese" promoted by Camera di Commercio di Milano, Provincia di Milano and Material Connexion

 

2010

  • JuneOlga Bukhalova (MA in Communication Design), winner of the D&AD Student Awards 2010 (Bronze Prize) 
  • July Maddalena Selvini and Michele Sterchele (BA in Design) winners of the first prize of the contest "Un designer per le imprese" promoted by Camera di Commercio di Milano, Provincia di Milano and Material Connexion for the Brednest project developed for Industreal. The other winners: For EBI, Michele Bianconcini and Arjeta Lesaj with the project SSSplin; for My Special Guest, Elisa Tremolada and Alice Barki with Shopping Angel Bag; for PRM Design Lorenzo Polo and Francis Leo Tabios with Condividimi; for Eurotubi Graziano Carbone, Paola De Marini and Nicolò Gerin with Spring Free; for Olimar legno Francesca Nigro, Elisabetta Sapia and William Raffredi with Quanto basta; for Momo Design Simone Scalia and Erika Zorzi with Leaf bag; for DZ sas Clara Brusetti and Monica Candido with Bou House; for Universal Selecta Nicolò Previati and Matteo Sangalli with Di- Vision; for Lineapelle Elena Atzei, Silvia De Bellis and Valeria Martignoni with Leather Sensation